Households and electric heating usersSmall businesses and housing companies

Tutkat / Electricity Price Radar
OpenFor youFor businessUpdated 6.10.2026

Know what electricity costs.

The average spot electricity price in Finland in September 2026 was 5,70 c/kWh excluding VAT (7,15 c/kWh with 25,5 % VAT). The 2025 average was 4,05 c/kWh, but in winter 2026 the February average rose to 13,72 c/kWh. Electricity tax rose to 2,325 c/kWh from 1.4.2026, and Fingrid estimates winter peak consumption at about 15 200 MW.

Electricity Price Radarsahkonhintatutka.fi

Electricity Price Radar brings together spot electricity prices, the components of an electricity bill and typical consumption. With the calculator you can see what your own consumption costs at different prices.

For whom
  • Households and electric heating users
  • Small businesses and housing companies
Spot electricity

What does electricity cost now?

Finland's spot electricity prices today and tomorrow. Tomorrow's prices are published in the afternoon at around 14.00

Fetching prices…

Compare electricity contracts

All electricity contracts available for your postcode (Energy Authority, Sähkönhinta.fi) from cheapest to most expensive according to your annual consumption.

Annual cost = base fee × 12 + consumption × energy price. In spot contracts, energy price = assumed spot price + margin; in time-of-use electricity daytime 65% / night 35%, in seasonal electricity winter daytime 30% / other 70%. Campaign discounts are not included in the calculation. The transmission fee and electricity tax are paid to the network company regardless of the contract. Check the terms with the seller before ordering.

Source: Nord Pool day-ahead prices, Finland bidding zone. The hourly price is the average of the quarter-hour prices. Your contract's margin and transmission fee are added on top.

Tutkat Plus · My morningGet the day's cheapest electricity hours by email every morning.Electricity, wind, lunch and jobs in the same morning message. Free trial period 2 weeks, then 4,99 € / month. Cancel any time.
Try for free
Situation now

Electricity Price Radar in numbers

Average spot electricity price5.70 c/kWhSeptember 2026, excluding VAT (7,15 c/kWh incl. VAT 25,5 %); in August 2026 4,13 c/kWh and in September 2025 4,17 c/kWh, Finland price area, Nord Pool
Annual average spot electricity price 20254.05 c/kWhWhole year 2025, excl. VAT (€40.48/MWh), Finland price area, Nord Pool
Electricity tax (tax class I)2,325 c/kWhFrom 1.4.2026, excluding VAT (incl. security of supply fee 0,085 c/kWh); with VAT about 2,92 c/kWh, Finnish Tax Administration
Electricity tax (tax class II)0,135 c/kWhFrom 1.4.2026, excluding VAT (energy tax 0,05 + security of supply fee 0,085 c/kWh); applies to, among others, industry and professional greenhouse cultivation, Finnish Tax Administration
Total price of electricity for a household17,9 c/kWhJune 2026, household consuming 5,000–15,000 kWh/year; includes energy, network service and taxes, Statistics Finland
Average price of electrical energy for a household9.45 c/kWhIncl. VAT, household consuming 5 000 kWh/year on 1.11.2025; distribution including taxes additionally 11,41 c/kWh, Energy Authority 15.1.2026
VAT on electricity25,5 %General VAT rate from 1 Sept 2024, applies to both electrical energy and transmission, Finnish Tax Administration
Winter peak consumptionapprox. 15 200 MWFingrid's estimate for a very cold and calm winter day 2026–2027; domestic production at most about 12 000 MW, the rest imports (Fingrid 24.9.2026)
Electricity price for businesses that use a lot of electricity+52–74 %Change in total price June 2026 vs. June 2025, Statistics Finland 24.9.2026
Notice period of the contract for the consumer2 weeksOpen-ended electricity supply contract, Energy Authority

Monthly average spot electricity prices in Finland, last 12 months

Monthly averages for the Finnish price area of Nord Pool's day-ahead market. The price including VAT is calculated by multiplying the VAT 0 price by 1.255. The price does not include the seller's margin, basic fee, transmission or electricity tax.

Month€/MWh (VAT 0)c/kWh (VAT 0)c/kWh (incl. VAT 25,5 %)
October 202548,944,896,14
November 202547,944,796,02
December 202536,013,604,52
January 2026117,2711,7314,72
February 2026137,1613,7217,21
March 202627,792,783,49
April 202649,464,956,21
May 202652,935,296,64
June 202645,274,535,68
July 202615,371,541,93
August 202641,304,135,18
September 202656,985,707,15

Source: Nord Pool, Day-ahead prices, FI price area

Typical annual consumption by housing type

Typical electricity consumers used in the price statistics of Statistics Finland and the Energy Authority, and Motiva's two example households. Actual consumption varies with the number of residents, the heating method and appliances.

Form of housingAnnual consumptionAdditional information
Block of flats, no electric sauna heater (typical user K1)2 000 kWhMain fuse 1x25 A
Detached house, electric sauna stove, no electric heating (K2)5,000 kWhMain fuse 3x25 A
Detached house, direct electric heating (L1)18 000 kWhMain fuse 3x25 A
Detached house, partial storage electric heating (L2)20 000 kWhMain fuse 3x25 A
Agriculture, no electric heating (M1)10 000 kWhMain fuse 3x35 A
Agriculture, livestock farming, direct electric heating (M2)35,000 kWhMain fuse 3x35 A
Motiva's example: apartment block flat 50 m², district heating, 1 resident3 100 kWhMotiva 2024
Motiva's example: detached house 120 m², electric heating, 4 residents18 900 kWhOf which heating 9,500 kWh, Motiva 2024
Charging an electric car (Motiva's example)2 400 kWhIncrease in household consumption, Motiva 2024

Source: Statistics Finland, Energy prices: typical electricity consumers; Motiva: What kind of electricity user are you (2024)

What an electricity bill consists of

An electricity bill is divided into electrical energy charged by the electricity supplier and the network service (transmission) charged by the network company, which includes electricity tax. Average prices at 1.11.2025 prices according to the Energy Authority; tax data from the Tax Administration.

Invoice itemWhat it isFigure
Electrical energyThe electricity supplier's energy charge (c/kWh) and basic fee (€/month); can be put out to tender9.45 c/kWh household 5,000 kWh/year; 7.94 c/kWh electric heating 18,000 kWh/year (incl. VAT, 1.11.2025)
Electricity transmission (network service)The local network company's basic fee and transmission fee; cannot be put out to tender11,41 c/kWh household; 7,61 c/kWh electric heating (incl. VAT and electricity taxes, 1.11.2025)
Electricity tax, tax class IExcise duty invoiced by the network company together with transmission2,24 c/kWh + security of supply fee 0,085 c/kWh = 2,325 c/kWh (VAT 0, from 1.4.2026)
Electricity tax before 1.4.2026Reference data2,253 c/kWh (VAT 0, 1.1.2023–31.3.2026)
Value added taxAdded to both energy and transmission25,5 % (from 1.9.2024)
Total priceEnergy, transmission and taxes combined20,86 c/kWh household; 15,55 c/kWh electric heating (1.11.2025)
Total annual billCalculated with a typical user's annual consumption1 043 € household 5 000 kWh; 2 800 € electrically heated home 18 000 kWh (at 1.11.2025 prices)

Source: Energy Authority (15.1.2026, source Statistics Finland and electricity price comparison); Tax Administration, electricity tax tables

How much does everyday electricity use cost?

Typical consumption estimates and cost at two all-in prices (including energy, transmission, taxes and VAT). Actual consumption depends on the device, how it is used and the outdoor temperature – check your own consumption in Oma Datahub.

UseConsumption (kWh)Price 15 c/kWhPrice 25 c/kWh
Sauna with an electric heater (6 kW, heating + bathing)71,05 €1,75 €
Charging an electric car 100 km (approx. 18 kWh/100 km)182,70 €4,50 €
Water heater, family of four / day101,50 €2,50 €
Dishwasher, one wash1,00,15 €0,25 €
Washing machine at 40 °C0,70,10 €0,17 €
Tumble dryer, one cycle2,50,38 €0,62 €
Oven 1 hour at 200 °C1,50,22 €0,38 €
Air-source heat pump frost day (heating)203,00 €5,00 €
Ready-made tools

Save time with ready-made templates

Free tool available to download with a free account. Larger tools as a one-off purchase, no subscription: files immediately after payment.

Free tool

Appliance electricity consumption calculator

Calculate how much electricity household appliances use and how much they cost per year.

  • Total price of electricity by component (incl. electricity tax and VAT)
  • 15 editable equipment rows: kWh and € per year
  • The three most expensive appliances highlighted
0 € · free accountDownload for free (Excel)
Quick tool

Electricity contract comparison calculator

Comparison of spot-price and fixed-price contracts using your own consumption.

Households

2,90 € incl. VATBuy 2,90 €

Home Bundle: all 20 tools €14.90 (separately €71) →

Coming soon

Deadlines and dates

Electricity Price Radar reminds its subscribers of these by email.

  1. Winter time begins

    Clocks go back an hour on the last Sunday of October. The day has 25 hours, which shows up in spot electricity prices and consumption metering as an extra hour.

    Source
  2. Grid service charges rise by 4%

    Fingrid is raising main grid service charges by 4 percent from the start of 2027. The charges pass through the network companies into customers' transmission prices.

    Source
  3. Procurement of frequency-controlled reserves moves to the hourly market

    Fingrid is centralising the procurement of frequency-controlled normal operation and disturbance reserve (FCR) on hourly markets and abandoning the yearly market. Applies to companies that sell demand response or their production to the reserve markets.

    Source
  4. Summer time begins

    Clocks go forward an hour on the last Sunday of March, when the day has 23 hours.

    Source
Popular

Frequently asked questions: Electricity Price Radar

How much did spot-price electricity cost in September 2026?

The average spot electricity price in Finland in September 2026 was 5,70 c/kWh excluding VAT, or 7,15 c/kWh with 25,5 % VAT (Nord Pool). In August 2026 the average was 4,13 c/kWh (VAT 0). The seller's margin, transmission and electricity tax are added to the price.

How much is electricity tax in 2026?

The electricity tax for households (tax class I) is, from 1.4.2026, 2.325 c/kWh excluding VAT: energy tax 2.24 c/kWh and security of supply fee 0.085 c/kWh. With VAT it is about 2.92 c/kWh. Before 1.4.2026 the tax was 2.253 c/kWh.

How much electricity does a household consume per year?

In price statistics, a typical flat user consumes 2 000 kWh, a detached house with a sauna stove but no electric heating 5 000 kWh, and a detached house with direct electric heating 18 000 kWh a year. In Motiva's example, a 120 m² electrically heated detached house consumes 18 900 kWh and a 50 m² district-heated flat 3 100 kWh a year.

What does an electricity bill consist of?

An electricity bill consists of electrical energy (from the supplier), the network service or transmission (from the network company), electricity tax and 25,5 % VAT. According to the Energy Authority, the total price for a household using 5 000 kWh a year was on average 20,86 c/kWh on 1.11.2025, of which electrical energy was 9,45 c/kWh and transmission including tax 11,41 c/kWh.

Can I put electricity transmission out to tender?

You cannot. Electricity transmission is a natural monopoly, and the network company is determined by where you live. The Energy Authority supervises the reasonableness of network companies' pricing. You can freely tender your electricity seller, for example on the sahkonhinta.fi service.

Why does the spot electricity price change every 15 minutes?

The day-ahead electricity market moved to a 15-minute trading period in autumn 2025 (Fingrid). In a spot electricity contract the price can therefore change every quarter of an hour, and shifting consumption to cheaper periods reduces the bill.

How quickly can I switch my electricity contract?

The notice period for an open-ended electricity supply contract is always two weeks for a consumer (Energy Authority). A fixed-term contract is usually valid until the end of the agreed period. The seller must notify of a price increase in writing one month in advance.

How much does using a sauna with an electric heater cost?

An ordinary 6 kW electric sauna heater typically uses about 5–9 kWh for heating and bathing. When the total price of electricity is 20 c/kWh, one sauna session therefore costs about €1–2. With spot-price electricity, heating should be timed for the cheapest 15-minute periods.

Can a business deduct the VAT on electricity?

Yes. A VAT-liable business deducts the VAT on electricity used in its business, so a company should compare electricity contracts excluding VAT. Electricity tax and transmission charges are costs for a business too, and they cannot be put out to competitive tender in the same way as electricity energy.

What was the average spot electricity price in 2025?

According to Nord Pool, the average spot electricity price in the Finnish price area in 2025 was €40.48/MWh, i.e. 4.05 c/kWh excluding VAT (5.08 c/kWh with 25.5% VAT). In 2026 monthly averages have ranged from 1.54 c/kWh in July to 13.72 c/kWh in February.

Will there be enough electricity in winter 2026–2027?

According to the assessment published by Fingrid on 24.9.2026, electricity is expected to be sufficient if the large power plants and the transmission links to Sweden and Estonia work normally. On a very cold and calm day, consumption may rise to about 15 200 megawatts, while domestic production is sufficient for at most about 12 000 megawatts; the rest is imported.

What is electricity tax class II and who pays it?

From 1.4.2026, the electricity tax for tax class II is 0,135 c/kWh (VAT 0), while the tax for class I is 2,325 c/kWh. The lower tax class applies, among other things, to electricity used in industry and professional greenhouse cultivation. Check the right to it and the procedure in the Finnish Tax Administration's guidance on electricity tax.

Tips

How to use the information

  1. If you have a spot-price electricity contract, schedule the biggest consumption – the water heater, electric car charging, laundry and dishwashing – for the cheapest periods. The spot price changes every 15 minutes, and next-day prices are published the day before.
  2. Check your own annual consumption in Oma Datahub before comparing contracts. Enter your own consumption on the sahkonhinta.fi service and compare both the energy charge (c/kWh) and the basic fee (€/month) – with low consumption the share of the basic fee is emphasised.
  3. As a consumer, you can terminate an open-ended electricity contract with two weeks' notice. The seller must notify of a price increase in writing one month before it takes effect.
  4. Distribution and electricity tax cannot be put out to competition: the network company is determined by where you live. For a household, distribution and taxes accounted for over half of the total price on 1.11.2025 (11,41 / 20,86 c/kWh), so savings are worth seeking by reducing consumption too.
  5. Be prepared for winter: the monthly average price of spot-price electricity was 11,73 c/kWh in January 2026 and 13,72 c/kWh in February (VAT 0), compared with 1,54 c/kWh in July 2026. Compare contract types according to your own risk tolerance.
  6. Spot-price variation is greatest in winter: in 2026 the average prices for January and February were 11,73 and 13,72 c/kWh, while the average for the whole of 2025 was 4,05 c/kWh (VAT 0). If you cannot be flexible with your consumption, consider a fixed price before winter.
  7. Compare the company's electricity contracts excluding VAT and check whether your operations fall into electricity tax class II (0,135 c/kWh). The difference between tax classes I and II is about 2,19 c/kWh, which is a significant sum at high consumption.
  8. If your business has flexible consumption (e.g. cold stores, heat pumps, charging), find out from your electricity supplier or aggregator about reserve market opportunities. Fingrid's procurement of FCR reserves moves to hourly markets on 1.1.2027.
  9. Consumer and business transmission prices may rise in 2027, as Fingrid is raising its transmission grid service charges by 4 % from the beginning of the year. Check your own network company's pricing and notices.
Services

Useful links

Subscribe to Tutkat

Get the Electricity Price Radar digest by email

Every Monday or once a month: the most important figures and the next deadlines. Free of charge, and you can cancel at any time.

Product family

Related radars

Sources (18)

The information has been compiled from public sources on 6.10.2026. Always check the current terms from the original source. The information is not investment, loan or legal advice.